Knights and Knaves question Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara ...

Why are two-digit numbers in Jonathan Swift's "Gulliver's Travels" (1726) written in "German style"?

Knights and Knaves question

How to mute a string and play another at the same time

/bin/ls sorts differently than just ls

Providing direct feedback to a product salesperson

Marquee sign letters

lm and glm function in R

Who's this lady in the war room?

Why aren't road bike wheels tiny?

Is Vivien of the Wilds + Wilderness Reclamation a competitive combo?

Has a Nobel Peace laureate ever been accused of war crimes?

What is the ongoing value of the Kanban board to the developers as opposed to management

Why not use the yoke to control yaw, as well as pitch and roll?

What helicopter has the most rotor blades?

Determine the generator of an ideal of ring of integers

Will I be more secure with my own router behind my ISP's router?

Can the van der Waals coefficients be negative in the van der Waals equation for real gases?

Putting Ant-Man on house arrest

What documents does someone with a long-term visa need to travel to another Schengen country?

Suing a Police Officer Instead of the Police Department

Is my guitar’s action too high?

Can gravitational waves pass through a black hole?

Does Prince Arnaud cause someone holding the Princess to lose?

How to leave only the following strings?



Knights and Knaves question



Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara
Planned maintenance scheduled April 23, 2019 at 23:30 UTC (7:30pm US/Eastern)About the island of Knights and KnavesAbout Knights and Knaves and their consistencyThe way to Acarien, with Knights and KnavesKnights , Knaves and Spies - Part 1Knights , Knaves and Spies - Part 2Knights and knaves at a partyMeta Knights and Knaves Puzzle with HatsKnights, Knaves and Normals - the tough oneKnights Knaves and SpiesSolve the following knights and knaves problem












4












$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$












  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    16 mins ago
















4












$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$












  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    16 mins ago














4












4








4





$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$




You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.







logical-deduction liars






share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.











share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.









share|improve this question




share|improve this question








edited 53 mins ago







user58804













New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.









asked 2 hours ago









user58804user58804

212




212




New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.





New contributor





user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.






user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.












  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    16 mins ago


















  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    16 mins ago
















$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio
16 mins ago




$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio
16 mins ago










1 Answer
1






active

oldest

votes


















3












$begingroup$


It's not possible to know what A is.


C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







share|improve this answer











$endgroup$














    Your Answer








    StackExchange.ready(function() {
    var channelOptions = {
    tags: "".split(" "),
    id: "559"
    };
    initTagRenderer("".split(" "), "".split(" "), channelOptions);

    StackExchange.using("externalEditor", function() {
    // Have to fire editor after snippets, if snippets enabled
    if (StackExchange.settings.snippets.snippetsEnabled) {
    StackExchange.using("snippets", function() {
    createEditor();
    });
    }
    else {
    createEditor();
    }
    });

    function createEditor() {
    StackExchange.prepareEditor({
    heartbeatType: 'answer',
    autoActivateHeartbeat: false,
    convertImagesToLinks: false,
    noModals: true,
    showLowRepImageUploadWarning: true,
    reputationToPostImages: null,
    bindNavPrevention: true,
    postfix: "",
    imageUploader: {
    brandingHtml: "Powered by u003ca class="icon-imgur-white" href="https://imgur.com/"u003eu003c/au003e",
    contentPolicyHtml: "User contributions licensed under u003ca href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/"u003ecc by-sa 3.0 with attribution requiredu003c/au003e u003ca href="https://stackoverflow.com/legal/content-policy"u003e(content policy)u003c/au003e",
    allowUrls: true
    },
    noCode: true, onDemand: true,
    discardSelector: ".discard-answer"
    ,immediatelyShowMarkdownHelp:true
    });


    }
    });






    user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.










    draft saved

    draft discarded


















    StackExchange.ready(
    function () {
    StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');
    }
    );

    Post as a guest















    Required, but never shown

























    1 Answer
    1






    active

    oldest

    votes








    1 Answer
    1






    active

    oldest

    votes









    active

    oldest

    votes






    active

    oldest

    votes









    3












    $begingroup$


    It's not possible to know what A is.


    C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


    Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


    Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


    In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







    share|improve this answer











    $endgroup$


















      3












      $begingroup$


      It's not possible to know what A is.


      C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


      Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


      Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


      In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







      share|improve this answer











      $endgroup$
















        3












        3








        3





        $begingroup$


        It's not possible to know what A is.


        C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


        Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


        Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


        In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







        share|improve this answer











        $endgroup$




        It's not possible to know what A is.


        C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


        Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


        Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


        In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.








        share|improve this answer














        share|improve this answer



        share|improve this answer








        edited 14 mins ago









        Rubio

        30.8k567189




        30.8k567189










        answered 2 hours ago









        JayJay

        2,8742922




        2,8742922






















            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.










            draft saved

            draft discarded


















            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.













            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.












            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
















            Thanks for contributing an answer to Puzzling Stack Exchange!


            • Please be sure to answer the question. Provide details and share your research!

            But avoid



            • Asking for help, clarification, or responding to other answers.

            • Making statements based on opinion; back them up with references or personal experience.


            Use MathJax to format equations. MathJax reference.


            To learn more, see our tips on writing great answers.




            draft saved


            draft discarded














            StackExchange.ready(
            function () {
            StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');
            }
            );

            Post as a guest















            Required, but never shown





















































            Required, but never shown














            Required, but never shown












            Required, but never shown







            Required, but never shown

































            Required, but never shown














            Required, but never shown












            Required, but never shown







            Required, but never shown







            Popular posts from this blog

            Щит и меч (фильм) Содержание Названия серий | Сюжет |...

            is 'sed' thread safeWhat should someone know about using Python scripts in the shell?Nexenta bash script uses...

            Meter-Bus Содержание Параметры шины | Стандартизация |...